info@hotel-oasis.eu +30 2351 063 553

Hotel Oasis Paralia Katerini – Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

IMPORT
Personal data protection is a top priority for Hotel Oasis Paralia Katerini. Through this Privacy Policy, we want to inform the public about the nature, types and purposes for which we collect, use and process personal data. We also want to let people know who their personal data is about their rights.
As Process Manager, Hotel Oasis Paralia Katerini implements a variety of technical and organizational measures to achieve the highest possible degree of protection for the data you trust us. However, we note that there is no “guaranteed” security both inside and outside the Internet.
This Privacy Policy is part of a range of actions that we have undertaken to comply with the current national, European and international legal framework on data protection and privacy, and in particular with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016.
DETAILED PROCESSING DATA
Oasis Hotel
Address: L. Makedonia, Paralia Katerini, 60100, Pieria, Greece
Phone: +30 2351 063 533
E-mail: info @ hotel-oasis.eu
TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT
• We collect only as much information as we need each time so we can provide services that meet your needs. Usually this information includes:
• contact details (name, e-mail address, home and work postal address, fixed and mobile phone number),
• credit card details (card type, credit card number, card name, expiration date and security code),
• dates that help us serve you better (dates of arrival and departure, date of birth, sex, names and ages of your spouses and children, room preferences, nutritional preferences, recreational activities, etc.)
• information resulting from your visits to our site (via cookies),
• “Sensitive (sensitive) data” (allergies and other health problems that require special management on our part).
WHERE WE NEED THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We want to keep you up-to-date on the collection and use of your personal data that comes into our possession when you are informed about our services and / or you are visiting the hotel. We will never ask for more information than we actually need to meet your requests and communicate effectively with you. Generally, we collect information about:
• communicate with you when you ask us to book a room,
• Respond and generally manage your requests both before you come and when you are in our hotels,
• let us know about our hotels,
• send you newsletter and other informative material,
• customize our services to your personal preferences,
• Using our electronic applications on your mobile devices,
• In order to receive your comments during or after the end of your stay in our hotels,
• Provide you with extra services when staying in our hotels.
CONSENT
We always ask for your consent when we are going to use your personal data for purposes other than those relating to the actual provision of our services, for direct marketing purposes such as sending emails and newsletters. We also ask for your consent to the “sensitive” personal data you trust us such as your ethnicity and your health status.
Please be aware that you may at any time obtain your consent by contacting us by phone +30 2351 063 553 and by email: info @ hotel-oasis.eu. Especially in terms of promotional messages and newsletters you receive from us, you can always opt out by clicking on the link included in such communications.
In the event that you pass on personal information to us, you are responsible for informing that person about the use of his or her data and for obtaining explicit assent that such information is given for the purposes explained above. In any case, the Privacy Policy applies to any information obtained by a third party.
TRANSMISSION OF YOUR INFORMATION
We will never give your information to third parties unless:
• you have given us explicit consent,
• it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested (e.g. transfer from the airport / port or other point of arrival to our hotel),
• when companies or service providers conducting business on our behalf require such information in order to meet the tasks set out in their agreements with us (e.g. credit card processing, customer support, market research or database management services);
• required by law by a court order or at the request of any other competent governmental, judicial, police, administrative or regulatory authority, upon lawful request and in accordance with relevant laws,
• In the event of an emergency such as the preservation of a person’s life, health or property.
When the information is transferred to third parties as mentioned above, we ensure that we minimize the information provided to the extent necessary to achieve that purpose.
Unless otherwise prohibited by any legal process, third parties are obliged and bound to Oasis Hotel to protect your personal data in accordance with our policy and to comply with applicable laws and regulations on privacy.
MAINTENANCE & DELETION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We keep your personal data in a way that allows you to identify yourself only as long as it is required for the purpose of collection and processing. Additionally, the retention time for some of your personal information may be subject to applicable law, as well as our own relevant policies regarding dispute resolution, complaint handling, fraud prevention and other illegal activities.
After the retention period, your personal data will be destroyed, deleted, or anonymized.
YOUR RIGHTS
You must be aware that under European law on personal data, you have a set of rights in relation to your personal data held by us. Specifically, you can ask us:
• give you a copy of your data,
• Correct your data if you believe it is inaccurate,
• delete your data, if there are specific reasons,
• limit the processing we process to your data,
• to give you your data in an appropriate format as well as to pass it on to another business,
• Stop processing what you gave us through consent, and in particular what we use to send promotional messages and newsletter.
To ask us to do anything out of the above, you can contact us by phone +30 2351 063 533 and email: info@hotel-oasis.eu. We will promptly review your request in relation to the relevant provisions of the applicable data privacy legislation and will respond to you within thirty days of receipt of your request. If, for reasons of complexity of the request or a multitude of requests, we are unable to respond promptly, we will notify you within thirty days of any delay, which in no case may exceed two months from the end of the 30-day deadline. We may ask you for some identification (eg identity or passport) to prevent unauthorized disclosure of your personal data.
To ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, we recommend that you regularly update your information as appropriate (for example, if you change your home or email address).
If you feel that your rights on your personal data are being affected, you always have the right to submit a complaint / complaint to the relevant Data Protection Supervisor: http://www.dpa.gr, Kifissia’s 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens, tel. +30 210 6475600, email: contact@dpa.gr. In this case, we would highly appreciate your prior communication with our Group’s Privacy Officer, either by sending a Letter of Physical Letter to our headquarters:
Oasis Hotel
Address: L. Makedonia, Paralia Katerini, 60100, Pieria, Greece
Either by sending an e-mail (to your e-mail account: info @ hotel-oasis.eu), always giving your full details and your reason for contacting us. We assure you that we appreciate your trust and we take prompt care to respond to any requests, questions or complaints.
SECURITY
We recognize the importance of information security and we are in a constant process of reviewing and improving the technical and organizational measures we take. For both our website and our servers and other information infrastructure, we have determined and implemented appropriate security measures to protect your data against misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction. While there is no “guaranteed security” either inside or outside the Internet, we protect your information using appropriate administrative, procedural and technical safeguards, including controlled access, firewall and encryption.
COOKIES
When you visit our website we receive information about you using some small alphanumeric character files called cookies and stored on your computer. Cookies assign your computer with a unique ID, which in turn becomes your own identity every time you return to our site.
Cookies are designed to save you time because they help us to offer you a customized experience without having to remind us of your preferences each time you return our website. Cookies do not damage your electronic equipment, nor can they read information from other files on your computer’s hard drive.
Our cookies follow you only while you are on our website and do not collect information about you as soon as you leave it and go to another website. We are not the only ones to place cookies on your computer and we are not responsible for the presence of third party cookies and the way they are used.
The application (browser) you use to visit sites can be configured to handle cookies according to your preferences:
• Accept all cookies,
• Disallow all cookies,
• Ask you to accept or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis.
You should contact your browser manufacturer or vendor to find out about its cookie security settings. Please be advised that if you disallow all cookies, you may not be able to fully use our site.
To use cookies, your prior consent is required. Exceptions to this rule are only cookies that serve the functional needs of the site (functional cookies) and are necessary for the appearance and effective operation of the site.
DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY FOR THIRD PARTY SITES
Although the site may contain links to third party sites, it is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these sites and expressly disclaims any liability for any loss or damage that may be caused by the use of such links. We do not monitor the privacy practices or the content of these sites. If you have any questions about the privacy practices of another site, you should contact the responsible person’s privacy officer on this site.
PERSONAL DETAILS OF ADULTS
Our practice is not to acquire and / or knowingly maintain information about people under the age of sixteen (16) than what is given to them by their escorts (parents, guardians) and is strictly necessary to provide our services (e.g. placement of a baby bed in a room).
Communication
We want and seek to contact us for issues related to your privacy and privacy, such as for example:
• Updating your information,
• Changing the way you want to communicate,
• stopping our mission of informative and promotional information,
• Asking questions or commenting on our privacy practices and applying this Privacy Policy.
You can contact the above and other related topics in any of the following ways:
• by post:
Oasis Hotel
Address: L. Makedonia, Paralia Katerini, 60100, Pieria, Greece
• Telephone: +30 2351 063 553
• e-mail: info @ hotel-oasis.eu
REVISIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
It is possible to revise this Privacy Policy periodically in order to adapt to the changing legal, regulatory, business and technological environment. In our website you can find the current Privacy Policy with date of entry into force to know when the most recent review was made.
Date of entry: July 2019

ΕλληνικάEnglishРусский